Skip to main content


Icon Legend
This session is not in your schedule.
This session is in your schedule. Click again to remove it.

Browse By Day (Talks&Sessions)

If you are not seeing the results you expect when using the filter to search for something, check to make sure you are searching All Days (leftmost tab) or the appropriate Day tab. Posters do not appear here. They are listed separately under Browse Posters.

Browse By Day (Talks&Sessions)

  • Saturday, August 5, 2023
  • 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM PDT
    ESA Governing Board Meeting
  • 8:45 AM – 3:30 PM PDT
    FT 1 - Field Trip to the Historic Wind River Experimental Forest with the National Ecological Observatory Network Team
  • 5:30 PM – 8:30 PM PDT
    SEEDS Student Orientation
  • Sunday, August 6, 2023
  • 7:00 AM – 7:00 PM PDT
    FT 2 - SOLD OUT - Mount Rainier National Park: An Icon on the Horizon
  • 7:00 AM – 7:00 PM PDT
    FT 3 - Pollinator BioBlitz at Lewis and Clark National Historical Park: A Partnership Between the Applied Ecology Section and Colorado State University
  • 7:45 AM – 6:10 PM PDT
    FT 4 - SOLD OUT - Mount St. Helens Westside Field Trip
  • 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM PDT
    FT 5 - SOLD OUT - Indigenous Knowledge and Stewardship of Portland’s Urban Forests: What All Ecologists Can Learn Internationally to Locally for Developing Partnerships
  • 8:30 AM – 12:00 PM PDT
    ESA Governing Board Meeting
  • 8:30 AM – 2:20 PM PDT
    FT 6 - SOLD OUT - A Walking Tour of Hoyt Arboretum
  • 8:45 AM – 2:45 PM PDT
    FT 7 - River Hike/ Careers in Conservation Chat with the Nature Conservancy for SEEDS
  • 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM PDT
    SC 1 - An Introduction to Working with NASA Remote Sensing Data in the Cloud Using Open Source Software
  • 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM PDT
    SC 2 - From Absolute Zero to Data Hero: An R Crash Course for Ecologists (In Person)
  • 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM PDT
    SC 3 - From Absolute Zero to Data Hero: An R Crash Course for Ecologists (Virtual)
  • 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM PDT
    SC 4 - From Faculty Fear to Transformation: Facilitating Faculty Engagement with Equity and Social Justice in Ecology Courses
  • 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM PDT
    SC 5 - CANCELLED - Gameful Learning and Games in Ecology Education
  • 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM PDT
    SC 6 - CANCELLED - Leading for Change: Navigating the System and Making Things Happen
  • 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM PDT
    SC 7 - Microbiomes for All: Tools for Environmental Microbiome Research and Data Analysis with Students
  • 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM PDT
    SC 8 - An Introduction to Mechanistic Niche Modelling with NicheMapR and TrenchR
  • 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM PDT
    SC 9 - Ecological and Evolutionary Analysis with Large-Format Population Projection Matrices in R
  • 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM PDT
    SC 10 - NASA Data Use for Ecology with Google Earth Engine
  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM PDT
    Joint Council and Governing Board Lunch
  • 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM PDT
    SC 11 - Explore and Work with Continental-Scale Biodiversity Data: An Introduction to Analysis-Ready NEON and US LTER Data Using Cloud-Native Tools
  • 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM PDT
    SC 12 - How to Engage with Policymakers: Science Policy Training for Outreach at the State and Federal Level
  • 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM PDT
    SC 13 - Introduction to Google Earth Engine: Exploring Applications to Forest Monitoring for First-time Users
  • 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM PDT
    SC 14 - Introduction to Large-scale Bioacoustic Monitoring: From Deployment to Classification to Application
  • 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM PDT
    SC 15 - Opportunities in Ecological Research Provided by Integrating NEON Measurements and NCAR Modeling
  • 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM PDT
    SC 16 - SOLD OUT - Quantitative Community Ecology in R
  • 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM PDT
    SC 17 - Traditional Ecological Knowledge and Food Preservation
  • 1:30 PM – 4:00 PM PDT
    ESA Council Meeting
  • 3:00 PM – 3:30 PM PDT
    Session Presider Training (Student Volunteers) - Session I
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PDT
    ESA Council and Committee Chairs Networking Reception
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PDT
    SEEDS Mentor Orientation
  • 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM PDT
    Welcome, First Timers!
  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM PDT
    Opening Plenary

    Plenary Session

  • 6:30 PM – 8:00 PM PDT
    Welcome Reception
  • 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM PDT
    SEEDS Welcome (By Invitation Only)
  • Monday, August 7, 2023
  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM PDT
    Emerging Ecological Issues Committee Meeting
  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM PDT
    SEEDS Student/Mentor Breakfast (By Invitation Only)
  • 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM PDT
    Scientific Plenary and Awards Session
  • 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM PDT
    FT 8 - CANCELLED -Photography for Science Communication
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM PDT
    Informal Networking -- Early Career Scientists and ESA EICs
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM PDT
    New Phytologist Foundation Keynote
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM PDT
    SS 1 - Catalyzing Nature-positive, Low-emission and Resilient Cities by Engaging International, National and Local Actors
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM PDT
    SS 2 - Data Dialogues: Facilitating FAIR and Open Access to Global Biodiversity Evidence
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM PDT
    SS 3 - Fellowships and Awards as First Step Towards a Career in Science Policy: A Panel with Q&A
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM PDT
    SS 4 - Headwaters of the Columbia - Smelqmix Protected Area - Threats and Opportunities
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM PDT
    SS 5 - CANCELLED - How Ecologists Can Safely and Effectively Advocate for Science Policy
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM PDT
    SS 6 - Understanding Journal Publishing
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM PDT
    SS 7 - Who's Interested in Ecopsychology and Ecotherapy?
  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM PDT
    SS 8 - Workplace Culture Change for a More Inclusive Ecology
  • 11:30 AM – 12:00 PM PDT
    Session Presider and A/V Training - Session II
  • 11:45 AM – 12:45 PM PDT
    SS 10 - Wild Hope: Positive Storytelling and Community-Driven Conservation
  • 11:45 AM – 1:15 PM PDT
    Agroecology Section Business
  • 11:45 AM – 1:15 PM PDT
    ESA Past Presidents' Luncheon (By Invitation Only)
  • 11:45 AM – 1:15 PM PDT
    Southwest Chapter Mentorship Luncheon
  • 11:45 AM – 1:15 PM PDT
    SS 9 - Maximizing Your 2023 Annual Meeting Experience
  • 11:45 AM – 1:15 PM PDT
    WK 1 - Accessing Research Funding from Federal Agencies (An Early Career Networking Session)
  • 11:45 AM – 1:15 PM PDT
    WK 2 - Building a Cooperative Conservation Collaborative: Diverse People Uniting for Diversity
  • 11:45 AM – 1:15 PM PDT
    WK 3 - Can You Predict the Future? Introducing the NEON Ecological Forecasting Challenge
  • 11:45 AM – 1:15 PM PDT
    WK 4 - Internationalize Your Courses with Research-based Online Modules in Tropical Ecology
  • 11:45 AM – 1:15 PM PDT
    WK 5 - Making Together Better: Guiding Effective Group Work for All Students
  • 11:45 AM – 1:15 PM PDT
    WK 6 - Making Your Case: A Career Planning and Advancement Workshop
  • 11:45 AM – 1:15 PM PDT
    WK 7 - We Snooze, You Lose! Integrating Humor and Authenticity into Scientific Talks
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PDT
    Can You Be a Scientist and a Climate Activist?
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PDT
    Environmental Justice Section Business Meeting
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PDT
    Getting Into Grad School
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM PDT
    Paleoecology Section Business Meeting
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    CV Reviews
  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM PDT
    Navigating the Tenure Track
  • 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM PDT
    Thriving in Grad School
  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    COS 1 - Agriculture 1

    Contributed Talk

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    COS 2 - Aquatic-Terrestrial Linkages 1

    Contributed Talk

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    COS 3 - Behavior: Foraging And Diet 1

    Contributed Talk

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    COS 4 - Biodiversity: Effects Of Global Change 1

    Contributed Talk

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    COS 5 - Biogeochemistry: Experimental Climate Change Effects On Biogeo Processes

    Contributed Talk

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    COS 6 - Biogeochemistry: New Paradigms In Biogeochem Cycling 1

    Contributed Talk

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    COS 7 - Climate Change: Communities 1

    Contributed Talk

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    COS 8 - Climate Change: Plants 1

    Contributed Talk

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    COS 9 - Communities: Disturbance And Recovery 1

    Contributed Talk

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    INS 1 - Navigating Challenges and Opportunities in Fence Ecology and Management

    Organizer: Christine E. Wilkinson – University of California, Berkeley

    Co-Organizer: Christine Paige – Ravenworks Ecology

    Co-Organizer: Wenjing Xu – University of Michigan

    Co-Organizer: Andrew F. Jakes – Smithsonian’s National Zoo and Conservation Biology Institute

    Co-Organizer: Paul F. Jones – Alberta Conservation Association

    Co-Organizer: Alex McInturff – University of Washington

    Inspire Session

    Hybrid Session

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    INS 2 - Rangelands in the Age of Megadroughts: Ecology, Livestock, and Landscapes

    Organizer: Mike C. Duniway – US Geological Survey

    Co-Organizer: Edward J. Raynor, Ph.D – Department of Animal Sciences, Colorado State University

    Co-Organizer: Cynthia S. Brown – Colorado State University

    Inspire Session

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    OOS 2 - Natural Climate Solutions from Concepts to Practice – Bridging the Gap Between Science and Action

    Organizer: Lilli Kaarakka, PhD – California Polytechnic State University

    Co-Organizer: Laura E. Dee, PhD, Early-career Ecologist – University of Colorado-Boulder

    Co-Organizer: Kaitlin Kimmel, PhD – Mad Agriculture

    Co-Organizer: Seeta Sistla, PhD – California Polytechnic State University

    Co-Organizer: Rachel L. Lamb, PhD – Maryland Department of the Environment

    Co-Organizer: Nicole Rogers, PhD – University of Maine

    Co-Organizer: Charlotte Decock, PhD – California Polytechnic State University

    Co-Organizer: Courtney Giebink – Oak Ridge Associated Universities

    Organized Oral Session

    Career Track

    Public-Private Sector

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    OOS 3 - The Consequences and Mechanisms of Zoogeochemistry

    Organizer: Devyn Orr, PhD – USDA ARS

    Co-Organizer: Kristy Ferraro – Yale School of the Environment

    Co-Organizer: Elizabeth S. Forbes – Yale School of the Environment

    Organized Oral Session

    Career Track

    Hybrid Session

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    OOS 4 - Toward Sustainable and Just Cities: Developing and Applying a Mechanistic Understanding of Urban Ecosystems

    Organizer: Daniel L. Forrest, B.S. – University of British Columbia

    Co-Organizer: Aaron Aguirre – University of British Columbia

    Co-Organizer: Kai M. A. Chan – IRES, University of British Columbia

    Organized Oral Session

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    OOS 5 - Using Traits to Understand the Natural History and Ecology of Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi

    Organizer: Jacob R. Hopkins – The Ohio State University

    Co-Organizer: Alison E. Bennett – The Ohio State University

    Organized Oral Session

    Hybrid Session

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    SS 11 - Addressing Challenges of Ethics for Private Sector Ecologists
  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    SS 12 - Student Perspectives on the Relationship Between Ecology Curriculum and Retention of Minoritized Students in Ecology Majors
  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    SS 13 - US National Nature Assessment Town Hall
  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    COS 10 - Communities: Spatial Patterns And Environmental Gradients 1

    Contributed Talk

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    COS 11 - Conservation Management 1

    Contributed Talk

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    COS 12 - Eco-Evolutionary Processes 1

    Contributed Talk

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    COS 13 - Education: Community-Based Learning

    Contributed Talk

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    COS 14 - Food Webs 1

    Contributed Talk

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    COS 15 - Forests: Boreal And Subalpine

    Contributed Talk

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    COS 16 - Grasslands/Steppe 1

    Contributed Talk

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    COS 17 - Interdisciplinary Collaborations for Conservation

    Contributed Talk

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    COS 18 - Invasion: Species Interactions 1

    Contributed Talk

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    COS 19 - Pollination 1

    Contributed Talk

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    COS 20 - Population Dynamics: Modeling 1

    Contributed Talk

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    COS 21 - Restoration Ecology 1

    Contributed Talk

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    COS 22 - Socio-Ecological Coupling 1

    Contributed Talk

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    COS 23 - Urban Ecosystems 1

    Contributed Talk

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM PDT
    SYMP 1 - Combining Ecology and Evolutionary Knowledge for Conservation

    Organizer: Meixi Lin – Carnegie Institution for Science

    Co-organizer: Lauren Gillespie – Stanford University

    Co-organizer: Moisés Expósito-Alonso – Carnegie Institution for Science

    Symposium

    Public-Private Sector

  • 2:45 PM – 3:45 PM PDT
    Finding (and Thriving as) a Postdoc
  • 2:45 PM – 3:45 PM PDT
    Navigating the Hidden Curriculum
  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM PDT
    Speed Networking with ESA EICs
  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM PDT
    WK 8 - Diverse Leadership in Ecology: Expanding Your Influence and Generating a Leadership-Network
  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM PDT
    INS 3 - Approaches to Engaged Scholarship in Ecology and Adjacent Fields

    Organizer: Meghan Zulian – Bodega Marine Laboratory, University of California Davis

    Co-Organizer: Katherine Hannibal – University of California, Los Angeles

    Co-Organizer: Kathryn Beheshti – University of California, Santa Barbara

    Inspire Session

    Hybrid Session